CLA-2-62:SF G03 A89382

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of boys' shirts from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style RID003, is made from a yarn dyed woven fabric which you state is 100% acrylic. The garment is a long sleeve shirt with a full front left over right opening secured by six plastic buttons. The shirt has a pointed collar and a patch pocket with a flap secured by one button on each chest front. The sleeves have a one button shirt cuff. The shirt has a nylon lining which is filled with polyester. The bottom of the shirt is rounded. You indicate that this item will be imported in sizes from infants' through 14.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: Boys': Other. The rate of duty will be 30.5 cents per kilogram and 27.5 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco